HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

This forum is for the discussion of amateur league football.

It is back by popular demand

Moderators: BillShankly, John Cena, swannsong, Forum Admins

Brian the Postman
Star Player
Star Player
Posts: 2730
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 8:40 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Brian the Postman »

lefty wrote:
haywood djablowme wrote:More headaches for Lefty this week with the expected temperature(s)
Forecast at the moment is 30deg for Sunday hopefully it stays that way & normal KO times.
Fingers crossed, must be a pain for planning.

Have you had any feedback from the league as to the effects of their ridiculous application of the weather policy?
It's all in the Delivery!

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

CONFIRMED WEEK 2 FIXTURES

SUNDAY 3rd MARCH
Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs (x1 pitch)
Game 2 (A’s 6pm KO & B’s CANCELLED) - BOSA vs Tea Tree Gully

Group 2 - @ Cockburn Green, Mortess Street Brahma Lodge (x1 pitch)
Game 1 (A’s POSTPONED & B’s POSTPONED) - Macedonia vs Brahma Lodge

Group 2 - @ Blair Athol Reserve, Lionel Avenue Blair Athol (x1 pitch)
Game 2 (A’s 6pm KO & B’s CANCELLED) - Para Hills West vs Ghan Kilburn

Group 3 - @ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North (x2 pitches)
Game 2 (A’s 6pm KO & B’s 6pm KO) - Salisbury Inter vs Pontian Eagles

Group 4 - @ Parafield Gardens, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens (x2 pitches)
Game 1 (A’s 6pm KO & B’s 6pm KO) - Adelaide University vs Parafield Gardens

Group 4 - @ Park 18, Corner Hutt Road & South Terrace Adelaide (x1 pitch)
Game 2 (A’s POSTPONED & B’s POSTPONED) - Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Khukuri

TUESDAY 5th MARCH
Group 1 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs (x1 pitch)
Game 1 (A’s 8pm KO & B’s 6pm KO) - Salisbury Sharks vs Elizabeth Downs

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm (x1 pitch)
Game 1 (A’s 815pm KO & B’s 630pm KO) - Munno Para vs Ingle Farm
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

WEEK 2 RESULTS

Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
BOSA vs Tea Tree Gully
A’s 2-2
Goals - (BO) Velasquez, Vatsilis
Group 1 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs (x1 pitch)
Salisbury Sharks vs Elizabeth Downs
B’s 0-4
A’s 0-4
Goals - (ED) Lawley 2, M Watson, S Watson
LADDER PL GD PT
ED 2 +6 6
SS 2 -3 3
TTG 2 -1 1
BO 2 -2 1

Group 2 - @ Blair Athol Reserve, Lionel Avenue Blair Athol
Para Hills West vs Ghan Kilburn
A’s 1-1
LADDER PL GD PT
PHW 2 +7 4
BL 1 +3 3
GK 2 -3 1
MU 1 -7 0

Group 3 - @ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North
Salisbury Inter vs Pontian Eagles
B’s 2-0
A’s 1-6
Goals - (PE) Wacsko 2, Sokiri 2, Romeo, Fitridge
Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm (x1 pitch)
Munno Para vs Ingle Farm
B’s 4-3
A’s 1-4
Goals - (IF) Mabil, Luciano, Aarnoutse, Rickard
LADDER PL GD PT
IF 2 +5 6
PE 2 +5 4
MP 2 -3 1
SI 2 -7 0

Group 4 - @ Parafield Gardens, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Adelaide University vs Parafield Gardens
B’s 3-6
A’s 1-2
Goals - (PG) ODonnell 2

LADDER PL GD PT
PG 2 +2 6
EV 1 -1 0
AU 1 -1 0
AK 0 0 0
Last edited by lefty on Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

CONFIRMED WEEK 3 FIXTURES

FRIDAY 8th MARCH
Group 4 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale (x1 pitch)
Game 1 (A’s 815pm KO & B’s 630pm KO) - Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide University

SUNDAY 10th MARCH
Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs (x1 pitch)
Game 1 (A’s 4pm KO & B’s 2pm KO) - Tea Tree Gully vs Elizabeth Downs
Game 2 (A’s 12pm KO & B’s 10am KO) - BOSA vs Salisbury Sharks

Group 2 - @ Manor Farm Oval, Northbri Avenue Salisbury East (x2 pitches)
Game 1 (A’s 3pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) - Brahma Lodge vs Para Hills West
Game 2 (A’s & B’s CANCELLED) - Ghan United vs Macedonia

Group 3 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs (x2 pitches)
Game 1 (A’s 2pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) - Pontian Eagles vs Ingle Farm
Game 2 (A’s 4pm KO & B’s 3pm KO) - Salisbury Inter vs Munno Para

Group 4 - Park 18, Corner Hutt Road & South Terrace Adelaide (x1 pitch)
Game 2 (A’s 6pm KO & B’s 4pm KO) - Adelaide Khukuri vs Parafield Gardens
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

Monkey Boy
Bench Warmer
Bench Warmer
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:56 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Monkey Boy »

Any results from today?

Mahorn
Boot Polisher
Boot Polisher
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:21 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Mahorn »

Monkey Boy wrote:Any results from today?
I hear bosa 6-1 win
Also gully 2-1 win

LUFC_MOT
Ball Boy
Ball Boy
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by LUFC_MOT »

Mahorn wrote:
Monkey Boy wrote:Any results from today?
I hear bosa 6-1 win
Also gully 2-1 win
I heard Pontian beat Farm?

Marrrttt
Ball Boy
Ball Boy
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 11:39 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Marrrttt »

Pontians beat Farm 3-0

Artful Dodger
Ball Boy
Ball Boy
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:16 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Artful Dodger »

I "presume" Westies lost to Brahma. I left 10 mins from time and the score was 3-1 in Brahma's favour. good game but to be honest Brahma had too many "classy" players compared to Westies. Was 1-1 at one stage.

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

WEEK 3 RESULTS

Group 4 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide University
A’s 2-0
B’s

Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
Tea Tree Gully vs Elizabeth Downs
A’s 2-1
B’s 7-0
BOSA vs Salisbury Sharks
A’s 6-1
B’s 5-1

Group 2 - @ Manor Farm Oval, Northbri Avenue Salisbury East
Brahma Lodge vs Para Hills West
A’s 5-1
B’s 2-1
Ghan United vs Macedonia
A's 2-0 (forfeit)

Group 3 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Pontian Eagles vs Ingle Farm
A's 3-0
B’s 3-2
Salisbury Inter vs Munno Para
A’s 1-0
B’s 0-4

Group 4 - Park 18, Corner Hutt Road & South Terrace Adelaide
Adelaide Khukuri vs Parafield Gardens
A’s 2-9 & B’s 0-9

G1 LADDER PL GD PTS
ED 3 +5 6
BO 3 +3 4
TTG 3 0 4
SS 3 -8 3

G2 LADDER PL GD PTS
BL 3 +9 9
PHW 3 +3 4
GK 3 -1 4
MU 3 -11 0
G3 LADDER PL GD PTS
PE 3 +8 7
IF 3 +2 6
SI 3 -6 3
MP 3 -4 1

G4 LADDER PL GD PTS
PG 3 +9 9
EV 2 +1 3
AU 2 -3 0
AK 1 -7 0
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

Monkey Boy
Bench Warmer
Bench Warmer
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 4:56 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Monkey Boy »

Anyone know what the deal with Maco's forfeit?

Jogonalex
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 8:25 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Jogonalex »

Artful Dodger wrote:I "presume" Westies lost to Brahma. I left 10 mins from time and the score was 3-1 in Brahma's favour. good game but to be honest Brahma had too many "classy" players compared to Westies. Was 1-1 at one stage.
finished 5-1 i think.. westies had several out so looking forward to seeing the full side together and how they go :wink:
In my time at Anfield we always said we had the best two teams on Merseyside - Liverpool and Liverpool reserves.
-- Bill Shankly --

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

WEEK 4 SEMI FINALS & FIXTURES

SEMI FINAL 1 – SUNDAY 17TH MARCH
@ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs (x1 pitch)
Elizabeth Downs vs Brahma Lodge
(KO – B’s 1pm & A’s 3pm)

SEMI FINAL 2 – SUNDAY 17TH MARCH
@ Yalumba Reserve, Yalumba Drive Paralowie (x1 pitch)
Pontian Eagles vs Parafield Gardens
(KO – B’s 1pm & A’s 3pm)

FRIENDLY FIXTURES - WEEK 4

GAME 1 – SATURDAY 16TH MARCH
@ Adams Oval, Decimal Road Salisbury North (x1 pitch)
Salisbury Sharks vs Adelaide University
(KO – B’s 1pm & A’s 3pm)

GAME 2 – SUNDAY 17TH MARCH
@ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale (x1 pitch)
Elizabeth Vale vs Munno Para
(KO – B’s 1pm & A’s 3pm)

GAME 3 – SUNDAY 17TH MARCH
@ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm (x1 pitch)
Ingle Farm vs Para Hills West
(KO – B’s 1pm & A’s 3pm)

GAME 4 – SUNDAY 17TH MARCH
@ Blair Athol Reserve, Lionel Avenue Blair Athol (x1 pitch)
Ghan Kilburn vs BOSA
(KO – B’s 2pm & A’s 4pm)

GAME 5 – SUNDAY 17TH MARCH
@ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North (x1 pitch)
Salisbury Inter vs Tea Tree Gully
(KO – B’s 1pm & A’s 3pm)


HJ TEMPLIN CUP GRAND FINAL – WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH
@ Adams Oval, Decimal Road Salisbury North (x1 pitch)
Winner Semi Final 1 vs Winner Semi Final 2
(KO – B’s 630pm & A’s 815pm)

Note: Kick off times for games may change as per SAASL Hot Weather Policy.
Last edited by lefty on Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

bloodypassit
Star Player
Star Player
Posts: 4828
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:11 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by bloodypassit »

Monkey Boy wrote:Anyone know what the deal with Maco's forfeit?
????
Masos chairman has left

User avatar
legga
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1749
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:23 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by legga »

Downs ressies 7 Brahma 4...Downs A's 4 Brahma 0....
There is no I in team, but there is a u in suck...

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

WEEK 4 SEMI FINAL RESULTS

SEMI FINAL 1
Elizabeth Downs v Brahma Lodge
A’s 4-0
B’s 7-4

SEMI FINAL 2
Pontian Eagles v Parafield Gardens
A’s 2-2 FT (1-4 penalties)
B’s 2-2

HJ TEMPLIN CUP GRAND FINAL – WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH
@ Adams Oval, Decimal Road Salisbury North (x1 pitch)
Elizabeth Downs vs Parafield Gardens
(KO – B’s 630pm & A’s 815pm)
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by lefty »

HJ TEMPLIN CUP GRAND FINAL RESULTS
@ Adams Oval, Decimal Road Salisbury North

ELIZABETH DOWNS vs PARAFIELD GARDENS
B’s 2-7 (1-4ht)
Goals - (ED) S McDermott, B Bennett (PG) J Pead 2, M Donzo 2, N Jones, K Lockwood, J Gallagher

A’s 4-2 (1-2ht)
Goals - (ED) J Oldenwalder 2, L Lawley, B Gundlach (PG) K Wicker, D Baker

GRAND FINAL BEST PLAYER - Jimmy Oldenwalder (ED)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ELIZABETH DOWNS 2019 HJ TEMPLIN CUP WINNER

Thanks also to Salisbury Sharks Soccer Club & Committe for doing a great job hosting the event.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

sirstevieg
Promising Junior
Promising Junior
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by sirstevieg »

Except for the sprinklers coming on in the middle of the second half :)
We are Liverpool Football Club and the expectations are so high.
Steven Gerrard

User avatar
Bomber
Board Member
Board Member
Posts: 56067
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 11:40 am
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2019

Post by Bomber »

sirstevieg wrote:Except for the sprinklers coming on in the middle of the second half :)
Nothing wrong with the odd early shower. :wink:
Ignore this signature

Post Reply