HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

This forum is for the discussion of amateur league football.

It is back by popular demand

Moderators: BillShankly, John Cena, swannsong, Forum Admins

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

The SAASL HJ Templin Cup in 2020 will again consist of 4 groups of 4 teams (max 16 teams) & the proposed dates will be over 4 weeks between weekends of Sat/Sun 15-16 February until 4-5 March 2020 with Cup Final date to be confirmed (midweek). SAASL League Round 1 likely to commence on the weekend of 4-5 April 2020.

If your club is interested in participating Registration Forms will be handed out at the SAASL AGM or a copy can be obtained by contacting Competition Manager Mick Gallagher on 0411 858 488 or by emailing the SAASL office admin@saasl.com.au registrations close Friday 10th January 2020.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 1 DRAW - SUNDAY 16th FEBRUARY
Group 1 - @ Cockburn Green, Mortess Street Brahma Lodge
Game 1 (A’s 3pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) – Brahma Lodge vs BOSA

Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Game 2 (A’s 3pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) – Salisbury Villa vs Tea Tree Gully

Group 2 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs
Game 1 (A’s 3pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) – Elizabeth Downs vs Elizabeth Vale

Group 2 - @ State Sports Park, Main North Road Gepps Cross
Game 2 (A’s 3pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) – Adelaide Croatia vs Munno Para

Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Game 1 (A’s 3pm KO & B’s 1pm KO) – Parafield Gardens vs Ingle Farm

Group 3 - @ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North
Game 2 (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO) – Salisbury Inter vs Pitbulls

FORMAT
Group stage x3 rounds.
Semi Finals – After group stage top ranked team from each group & highest ranked second team to play off G1 v G2 and G3 v HR2. All remaining teams play off against a team from another group.

Note: Fixtures may change as per SAASL Extreme Weather Policy.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 1 RESULTS - SUNDAY 16th FEBRUARY
Group 1 - @ Cockburn Green, Mortess Street Brahma Lodge
Brahma Lodge vs BOSA
B's 0-8
A's 5-1

Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Tea Tree Gully
B's 2-5
A's 1-6

Group 2 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs
Elizabeth Downs vs Elizabeth Vale
B's 3-0
A's 2-0

Group 2 - @ State Sports Park, Main North Road Gepps Cross
Adelaide Croatia vs Munno Para
B's 1-7
A's 4-1

Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Ingle Farm
B's 3-2
A's 5-0

Group 3 - @ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North
Salisbury Inter vs Pitbulls
B's 4-5
A's 1-8
Last edited by lefty on Mon Feb 17, 2020 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

RomperStomper2020
Ball Boy
Ball Boy
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2020 11:53 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by RomperStomper2020 »

Adelaide Croatia A's won 4-1.

User avatar
Tim C
Promising Junior
Promising Junior
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:08 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by Tim C »

Is there a copy of full fixtures anywhere?
At the end of it all there will still be Football !!
It wasn't Bad but its Far from Good !

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 2 DRAW

FRIDAY 21st FEBRUARY
Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens (x2 pitches)
Game 1 (A’s 630pm & B’s 630pm KO) – Parafield Gardens vs Pitbulls

SUNDAY 23rd FEBRUARY
Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
Game 2 (A's 6pm KO & B's CANCELLED) - Tea Tree Gully vs BOSA

Group 2 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs (x2 pitches)
Game 1 (A’s 6pm & B’s 6pm KO) – Munno Para vs Elizabeth Downs

TUESDAY 25th FEBRUARY
Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Game 1 (A's 815pm & B's 630pm KO) - Salisbury Villa vs Brahma Lodge

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Game 2 (A’s 815pm & B’s 630pm KO) – Ingle Farm vs Salisbury Inter

THURSDAY 5th MARCH
Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s 815pm & B’s 630pm KO) – Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia
Last edited by lefty on Fri Feb 28, 2020 9:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 2 RESULTS

Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Brahma Lodge
B's Cancelled
A's 0-2 (Forfeit)

Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
Tea Tree Gully vs BOSA
B's Cancelled
A's 2-0

Group 2 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Munno Para vs Elizabeth Downs
B's 1-2
A's 0-5

Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s & B’s POSTPONED) – Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia

Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Pitbulls
B's 5-1
A's 7-0

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Ingle Farm vs Salisbury Inter
B's 4-0
A's 4-2

G1 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Gully 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Brahma 2 2 0 0 +6 6
BOSA 2 0 2 0 -6 0
Villa 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G2 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Downs 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Croatia 1 1 0 0 +2 3
Vale 1 0 1 0 -2 0
M Para 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 2 2 0 0 +12 6
Pitbulls 2 1 1 0 0 3
Farm 2 1 1 0 -3 3
Inter 2 0 2 0 -9 0
Last edited by lefty on Fri Feb 28, 2020 3:43 pm, edited 2 times in total.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 3 DRAW

SATURDAY 29th FEBRUARY
Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Game 2 (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO) – Salisbury Villa vs BOSA

SUNDAY 1st MARCH
Group 2 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs
Game 1 (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO) – Elizabeth Downs vs Adelaide Croatia

Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO) – Elizabeth Vale vs Munno Para

Group 3 - @ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North
Game 1 (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO) – Salisbury Inter vs Parafield Gardens

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Game 2 (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO) – Ingle Farm vs Pitbulls

WEDNESDAY 4th MARCH
Group 1 - @ Cockburn Green, Mortess Street Brahma Lodge
Game 1 (A’s 815pm & B’s 630pm KO) – Tea Tree Gully vs Brahma Lodge
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

Dave now from No 9
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1449
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:11 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by Dave now from No 9 »

lefty wrote:WEEK 2 RESULTS

Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Brahma Lodge
B's Cancelled
A's 0-2 (Forfeit)

Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
Tea Tree Gully vs BOSA
B's Cancelled
A's 2-0

Group 2 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Munno Para vs Elizabeth Downs
B's 1-2
A's 0-5

Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s & B’s POSTPONED) – Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia

Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Pitbulls
B's 5-1
A's 7-0

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Ingle Farm vs Salisbury Inter
B's 4-0
A's 4-2

G1 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Gully 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Brahma 2 2 0 0 +6 6
BOSA 2 0 2 0 -6 0
Villa 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G2 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Downs 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Croatia 1 0 1 0 +2 0
Vale 1 0 1 0 -2 0
M Para 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 2 2 0 0 +12 6
Pitbulls 2 1 1 0 0 3
Farm 2 1 1 0 -3 3
Inter 2 0 2 0 -9 0
how come so many postponed or forfeit seems strange ?
I may not be perfect but I'm still the closest I have ever come across

nathanburns15
Bench Warmer
Bench Warmer
Posts: 755
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 1:45 pm
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by nathanburns15 »

Dave now from No 9 wrote:
lefty wrote:WEEK 2 RESULTS

Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Brahma Lodge
B's Cancelled
A's 0-2 (Forfeit)

Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
Tea Tree Gully vs BOSA
B's Cancelled
A's 2-0

Group 2 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Munno Para vs Elizabeth Downs
B's 1-2
A's 0-5

Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s & B’s POSTPONED) – Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia

Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Pitbulls
B's 5-1
A's 7-0

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Ingle Farm vs Salisbury Inter
B's 4-0
A's 4-2

G1 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Gully 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Brahma 2 2 0 0 +6 6
BOSA 2 0 2 0 -6 0
Villa 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G2 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Downs 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Croatia 1 0 1 0 +2 0
Vale 1 0 1 0 -2 0
M Para 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 2 2 0 0 +12 6
Pitbulls 2 1 1 0 0 3
Farm 2 1 1 0 -3 3
Inter 2 0 2 0 -9 0
how come so many postponed or forfeit seems strange ?
Hot weather policy

Dave now from No 9
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1449
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 9:11 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by Dave now from No 9 »

nathanburns15 wrote:
Dave now from No 9 wrote:
lefty wrote:WEEK 2 RESULTS

Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Brahma Lodge
B's Cancelled
A's 0-2 (Forfeit)

Group 1 - @ Tilley Reserve, Hancock Road Surrey Downs
Tea Tree Gully vs BOSA
B's Cancelled
A's 2-0

Group 2 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Munno Para vs Elizabeth Downs
B's 1-2
A's 0-5

Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s & B’s POSTPONED) – Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia

Group 3 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Pitbulls
B's 5-1
A's 7-0

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Ingle Farm vs Salisbury Inter
B's 4-0
A's 4-2

G1 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Gully 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Brahma 2 2 0 0 +6 6
BOSA 2 0 2 0 -6 0
Villa 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G2 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Downs 2 2 0 0 +7 6
Croatia 1 0 1 0 +2 0
Vale 1 0 1 0 -2 0
M Para 2 0 2 0 -7 0

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 2 2 0 0 +12 6
Pitbulls 2 1 1 0 0 3
Farm 2 1 1 0 -3 3
Inter 2 0 2 0 -9 0
how come so many postponed or forfeit seems strange ?
Hot weather policy
kidding me has been great weather of late especially in evenings
I may not be perfect but I'm still the closest I have ever come across

Frank Costanza
Bench Warmer
Bench Warmer
Posts: 521
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 6:38 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by Frank Costanza »

Think you'll find Croatia won 4-1 v Munno Para in week 1 so they're on 3 points
WHO TOOK MY TV GUIDE???

GOMER PYLE
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 9:24 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by GOMER PYLE »

Croatia forfeited against the Vale so the Vale also have 3pts.

web
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1846
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 11:44 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by web »

so if it comes down to goal difference the teams that have been awarded the points are at a disadvantage ?
You are more than welcome to Bring It On.

HAIL HAIL

C U Next Saturday
Bench Warmer
Bench Warmer
Posts: 543
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 2:21 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by C U Next Saturday »

Has the Templin Cup run its cause

chunky-monkey
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1259
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:55 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by chunky-monkey »

C U Next Saturday wrote:Has the Templin Cup run its cause


I don't think so. It makes it easy for the teams involved to not have to organise pre season games. Heat plays a factor but its not the end of the world to re schedule mid week evening games if need be.

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

GOMER PYLE wrote:Croatia forfeited against the Vale so the Vale also have 3pts.

Game has been rescheduled.

THURSDAY 5th MARCH
Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Game 2 (A’s 815pm & B’s 630pm KO) – Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
haywood djablowme
Star Player
Star Player
Posts: 2977
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:42 pm
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by haywood djablowme »

C U Next Saturday wrote:Has the Templin Cup run its cause


Disagree! Well run preseason comp by Lefty over the years, unfortunately he gets a bit of stick from people like yourself. Lefty has no control of the weather, nor that the participating clubs don't have the ability to play night games, due to lack of lighting, facilities, volunteers to run the games etc etc

I have no doubt Lefty would appreciate some assistance, if you can help him, instead of throwing out such a comment
SAASL SUNDAY PREMIER LEAGUE CHAMPION 2010 2011
SAASL CHALLENGE CUP WINNER 2008 2010 2011
SAASL CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WINNER 2010
SAASL CICHANOWSKI SHIELD WINNER 2009 2011 2012

LocalBloke
Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:59 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by LocalBloke »

C U Next Sunday to help Lefty?

LRO
Promising Junior
Promising Junior
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:40 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by LRO »

Heard Downs 5 - Croatia 1, Vale 2 Munno Para 1, Gardens 4 Inter 2

FRANKEL
Bench Warmer
Bench Warmer
Posts: 642
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 6:55 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by FRANKEL »

LRO wrote:Heard Downs 5 - Croatia 1, Vale 2 Munno Para 1, Gardens 4 Inter 2


As Farm 4-1 Pitbulls
Bs Farm 5-0 Pitbulls
Cs Farm 5-1 Pitbulls
An I'm on my knees looking for the answers....

Are we human!!!!!!! Or are we scousers!!!!!!!

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 3 RESULTS
Group 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs BOSA
A’s 1-1
B’s 1-11

Group 2 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs
Elizabeth Downs vs Adelaide Croatia
A’s 5-1
B’s 3-1

Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Elizabeth Vale vs Munno Para
A’s 2-1
B’s 0-1

Group 3 - @ Underdown Park, Nangari Drive Salisbury North
Salisbury Inter vs Parafield Gardens
A’s 2-4
B’s 0-4

Group 3 - @ Walkleys Park, Fairfax Road Ingle Farm
Ingle Farm vs Pitbulls
A’s 4-1
B’s 5-0

WEEK 3 WEDNESDAY 4th MARCH
Group 1 - @ Cockburn Green, Mortess Street Brahma Lodge
Brahma Lodge vs Tea Tree Gully
A’s 3-4
B’s 1-2

WEEK 2 THURSDAY 5th MARCH
Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia
A's 1-2
B's 3-1

G1 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Gully 3 3 0 0 +8 9
Brahma 3 2 10 0 +5 6
BOSA 3 0 2 1 -6 1
Villa 3 0 2 1 -7 1

G2 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Downs 3 3 0 0 +11 9
Croatia 3 2 1 0 -1 6
Vale 3 1 2 0 -2 3
M Para 3 0 3 0 -8 0

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 3 3 0 0 +14 9
Farm 3 2 1 0 0 6
Pitbulls 3 1 2 0 -3 3
Inter 3 0 3 0 -11 0

Week 4 Fixtures for 14th-15th March will be confirmed once all Group games have been completed.
SEMI FINALS
Final 1 (TBC kick off) - 1st Group 1 vs 1st Group 2
Final 2 (TBC kick off) - 1st Group 3 vs Highest Ranked Team 2nd

Playoff Fixtures
Game 1 (TBC kick off) - Team 1 vs Team 2
Game 2 (TBC kick off) - Team 3 vs Team 4
Game 3 (TBC kick off) - Team 5 vs Team 6
Game 4 (TBC kick off) - Team 7 vs Team 8

GRAND FINAL SUNDAY 29th MARCH (venue to be confirmed)
Semi Final 1 Winner vs Semi Final 2 Winner

*All fixtures will include reserve game friendlies.
Last edited by lefty on Fri Mar 06, 2020 11:30 am, edited 2 times in total.
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

Old Redback
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1613
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 5:10 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by Old Redback »

lefty wrote:

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 3 3 0 0 +14 9
Farm 3 2 1 0 0 6
Pitbulls 3 1 2 0 -3 3
Inter 3 0 3 0 -11 0

Week 4 Fixtures for 14th-15th March will be confirmed once all Group games have been completed.
SEMI FINALS
Final 1 (TBC kick off) - 1st Group 1 vs 1st Group 2
Final 2 (TBC kick off) - 1st Group 3 vs Highest Ranked Team 2nd



I wonder which lucky group winner that might be? :D

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

Old Redback wrote:
lefty wrote:

G3 LADDER - P W L D GD PTS
Parafield 3 3 0 0 +14 9
Farm 3 2 1 0 0 6
Pitbulls 3 1 2 0 -3 3
Inter 3 0 3 0 -11 0

Week 4 Fixtures for 14th-15th March will be confirmed once all Group games have been completed.
SEMI FINALS
Final 1 (TBC kick off) - 1st Group 1 vs 1st Group 2
Final 2 (TBC kick off) - 1st Group 3 vs Highest Ranked Team 2nd



I wonder which lucky group winner that might be? :D

What's lucky about it?
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

blue moon
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1208
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 8:34 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by blue moon »

who won the catch up games?

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

blue moon wrote:who won the catch up games?

RESULT WEEK 2 THURSDAY 5th MARCH
Group 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Elizabeth Vale vs Adelaide Croatia
A's 1-2
B's 3-1
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 4 DRAW

SUNDAY 15th MARCH
Semi Finals
Final 1 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs
Elizabeth Downs vs Tea Tree Gully (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO)

Final 2 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Brahma Lodge (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO)

Playoff Fixtures
SATURDAY 14th MARCH
Game 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Pitbulls (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO)

SUNDAY 15th MARCH
Game 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Elizabeth Vale vs BOSA (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO)

Game 3 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Munno Para vs Ingle Farm (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO)

Game 4 - @ State Sports Park, Main North Road Gepps Cross
Adelaide Croatia vs Salisbury Inter (A’s 3pm & B’s 1pm KO)

GRAND FINAL SUNDAY 29th MARCH @ Smith Partners Stadium Golden Grove Road, Ridgehaven
Semi Final 1 Winner vs Semi Final 2 Winner (A's 3pm & B's 1pm)
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

Old Redback
Squad Player
Squad Player
Posts: 1613
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 5:10 pm
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by Old Redback »

Downs beat Gully 8-1

LRO
Promising Junior
Promising Junior
Posts: 339
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 10:40 am

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by LRO »

Old Redback wrote:Downs beat Gully 8-1

Brahma 2 Gardens 1
Croatia 1 Inter 0 - game called off 20 mins into second half Inter player suspected ACL/broken bone? Croatia couldn’t find the stretcher so an ambulance was called.
BOSA didn’t play the vale ( I heard due to Corona virus - don’t think any player had it) pity the refs weren’t informed

User avatar
lefty
First Team Regular
First Team Regular
Posts: 1806
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:24 pm

Re: HJ TEMPLIN PRESEASON CUP 2020

Post by lefty »

WEEK 4 RESULTS

SUNDAY 15th MARCH
Semi Finals
Final 1 - @ Argana Park, Midway Road Elizabeth Downs
Elizabeth Downs vs Tea Tree Gully
A’s 8-1
B’s 6-4

Final 2 - @ Parafield Gardens Oval, Bradman Road Parafield Gardens
Parafield Gardens vs Brahma Lodge
A’s 1-2
B’s 7-0

Playoff Fixtures
SATURDAY 14th MARCH
Game 1 - @ Reg Groth Reserve, Kings Road Parafield Gardens
Salisbury Villa vs Pitbulls
A’s 1-9
B’s FORFEIT

SUNDAY 15th MARCH
Game 2 - @ Mofflin Road Elizabeth Vale
Elizabeth Vale vs BOSA
A’s & B’s CANCELLED

Game 3 - @ Corner Adams & Uley Roads Elizabeth Downs
Munno Para vs Ingle Farm
A’s 0-2
B’s 1-5

Game 4 - @ State Sports Park, Main North Road Gepps Cross
Adelaide Croatia vs Salisbury Inter
A’s 1-0
B’s 2-2

TEMPLIN CUP GRAND FINAL SUNDAY 29th MARCH
@ Smith Partners Stadium Golden Grove Road, Ridgehaven
Elizabeth Downs vs Brahma Lodge (A's 3pm & B's 1pm)
I eat football, I sleep football, I breathe football. I'm not mad, I'm just passionate....Thierry Henry

Post Reply