Article
Hyundai A-League Week 1 Preview
9:39 PM Sun 9th Oct, 2011 - Admin
Aleague.jpg
Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Heart
Saturday, 8 October 2011
AUSgrid Stadium, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 4.30pm

Radio broadcaster: ABC Newcastle

Head-to-Head: Played 3 - Newcastle Jets 1 win, Melbourne Heart 1 win, 1 draw

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Ben Kennedy (gk), 2. Taylor Regan, 4. Nikolai Topor-Stanley, 5. Tiago Calvano, 6. Ben Kantarovski, 7. Kasey Wehrman, 8. Jeremy Brockie, 10. Ruben Zadkovich, 11. Tarek Elrich, 12. Jobe Wheelhouse (c), 13. Sung-Hwan Byun, 14. Labinot Haliti, 15. Chris Payne, 17. James Virgili, 18. Marko Jesic, 19. Matthew Nash, 22. Ali Abbas, 23. Ryan Griffiths

In:
Mario Simic (Youth Team)
Tiago Calvano (Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany)
Byun Sung-Hwan (Sydney FC)
Chris Payne (North Queensland Fury)
Sam Gallaway (Youth Team)
James Virgili (Youth Team)
Matthew Nash

Out:
Adam D’Apuzzo (APIA Leichhardt, NSWPL)
Michael Bridges (Retired)
Zhang Shuo (Shenzen Phoenix, China)
Sasho Petrovski (South Coast Wolves, NSWPL)
Sean Rooney (Released)
Marcello Fiorentini (Released)
Neil Young (Perth Glory)
Brodie Mooy (Parramatta FC, NSWPL)
Kaz Patafta (Released)

Melbourne Heart squad: 2. Michael MARRONE, 3. Brendan HAMILL, 5. FRED©, 6. Matt THOMPSON, 7. Rutger WORM, 8. Kristian SARKIES, 9. MAYCON, 10. Wayne SRHOJ, 11. Alex TERRA, 13. Jonatan GERMANO, 15. David WILLIAMS, 16. Aziz BEHICH, 17. Jason HOFFMAN, 18. Curtis GOOD, 22. Nick KALMAR, 23. Mate DUGANDZIC, 24. Nikola ROGANOVIC (Gk), 30. Sebastian MATTEI (Gk)
*three to be omitted*

In:
Mate Dugandzic (Melbourne Victory)
Curtis Good (AIS)
David Williams (North Queensland Fury)
Fred (DC United, USA)
Maycon (Nova Iguacu, Brazil)
Jonatan Germano (Estudiantes)
Nikola Roganovic (Green Gully SC, VPL)

Out:
Michael Beauchamp (Sydney FC)
Gerald Sibon (Released)
Peter Zois (Oakleigh Cannons, VPL)
John Aloisi (Retired)
Josip Skoko (Retired)
Dean Heffernan (Liaoning Whowin)

Unavailable:
Simon Colosimo calf (2 weeks)
Clint Bolton groin (2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Heart

Date: Oct-8 Sat
Referee: Ryan Shepheard
AR1: Murray Wilson
AR1: Shaun Evans
4th Official: Kris Grifith-Jones

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC
Saturday, 8 October 2011
Etihad Stadium, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 6.30pm

Radio broadcast: ABC Melbourne / SEN

Did you know? The next goal Melbourne Victory scores at Etihad Stadium will be Victory's 100th goal at the iconic Melbourne venue.

Head-to-Head: Played 21 - Melbourne Victory 7 wins, Sydney FC 4 wins, 10 draws

Melbourne Victory squad: 2. Matthew Foschini, 3. Fabio, 4. Petar Franjic, 6. Leigh Broxham, 7. Matthew Kemp, 8. Grant Brebner, 9. Jean Carlos Solorzano, 10. Archie Thompson, 11. Marco Rojas, 12. Rodrigo Vargas, 13. Diogo Ferreira, 14. Billy Celeski, 15. Tom Pondeljak, 17. Jimmy Jeggo, 18. Danny Allsopp, 19. Isaka Cernak, 20. Lawrence Thomas (GK), 21. Ante Covic (GK), 22. Harry Kewell, 23. Adrian Leijer (c)
*Five to be omitted*

In:
Tando Velaphi (Perth Glory)
Isaka Cernak (North Queensland Fury)
Jean-Carlos Solorzano (On loan LD Alajuelense, Costa Rica via Brisbane Roar)
Marco Rojas (Wellington Phoenix)
Harry Kewell (Galatasary, Turkey)
Ante Covic (IF Elfsborg)
Lawerence Thomas (Sheffield United)
Fabio (Volta Redonda)

Out:
Ricardinho (On loan Parana Clube, Brazil)
Mate Duganzic (Melbourne Heart)
Surat Sukha (Buriram PEA, Thailand)
Marvin Angulo (Loan spell finished - CS Herediano, Costa Rica)
Sebastian Mattei (Released)
Geoff Kellaway (Released)
Evan Berger (Perth Glory)
Robbie Kruse (Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany)
Kevin Muscat (Retired)
Michael Petkovic (Retired)

Unavailable:
Tando Velaphi (stress fracture)
Carlos Hernandez (international duty)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Liam Reddy, 2. Sebastian Ryall, 3. Jamie Coyne, 4. Pascal Bosschaart, 5. Michael Beauchamp, 7. Brett Emerton, 9. Bruno Cazarine, 10. Nick Carle, 11. Dimi Petratos, 12. Shannon Cole, 15. Terry McFlynn (capt), 17. Terry Antonis, 19. Mark Bridge, 20. Ivan Necevski, 21. Scott Jamieson, 23 Rhyan Grant (one to be omitted).

In:
Jamie Coyne (Perth Glory)
Pascal Bosschaart (ADO Den Haag, Netherlands)
Michael Beauchamp (Melbourne Heart)
Karol Kisel (Slavia Praha, Czech Republic)
Dimitri Petratos (Youth Team)
Joel Chianese (Youth Team)
Nathan Sherlock (Youth Team)
Brett Emerton (Blackburn Rovers)

Out:
Stephan Keller (Released)
Hayden Foxe (Released)
Brendan Gan (Released)
Stuart Musialik (Central Coast Mariners)
Kofi Danning (Brisbane Roar)
Matthew Jurman (Brisbane Roar)
Byun Sung-Hwan (Newcastle Jets)
Antony Golec (Released)

Unavailable:
Karol Kisel (calf) 1 week
Juho Makela (quad) 2 weeks

Players not selected:
Hirofumi Moriyasu
Joel Chianese
Nathan Sherlock

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners
Saturday, 8 October 2011
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Local kick-off: 7.45pm

Radio Broadcast: Coast FM

Head-to-Head: Played 23 - Brisbane Roar 11 wins, Central Coast Mariners 3 wins, 9 draws

Brisbane Roar Squad: 1. Michael Theoklitos (Gk), 2. Matt Smith (C), 3. Shane Stefanutto, 4. Matt Jurman, 5. Ivan Franjic, 6. Erik Paaratlu, 7. Besart Berisha, 8. Massimo Murdocca, 9. Kofi Danning, 10. Henrique, 11. Issey Nakajima-Farran, 16. Mohamed Adnan, 17. Mitch Nichols, 18. Luke Brattan, 19. Jack Hingert, 20. Andrew Redmayne, 21. James Meyer, 22. Thomas Broich
*three to be omitted*

In:
Matthew Jurman (Sydney FC)
Kofi Danning (Sydney FC)
Besart Berisha (Arminia Bielefeld, Germany)
Mohamed Adnan (Al-Khor, Qatar)
Daniel Bowles (Youth Team)
Jack Hingert (Dandenong Thunder, VPL)

Out:
Jean-Carlos Solorzano (On loan Melbourne Victory)
Matt McKay (Rangers, Scotland)
Kosta Barbarouses (FC Alania Vladikavkaz, Russia)
Milan Susak (Minangkabu FC, Indonesia)
Reinaldo (Al-Ahli, Qatar)

Unavailable:
12. Matt MUNDY (knee injury – 4 weeks)
14. Rocky VISCONTE (hamstring strain – 4 weeks)

Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC

Date: Oct-8 Sat
Referee: Peter Green
AR1: Rod Allen
AR1: Hakan Anaz
4th Official: Strebre Delovski

Central Coast Mariners Squad: 1. Mathew Ryan, 2. Daniel Mcbreen, 3. Joshua Rose, 4. Pedj Bojic, 5. Brad Porter, 6. Patrick Zwaanswjik (C), 8. Rostyn Griffiths, 9. Bernie Ibini-Isei, 10. Adriano Pellegrino, 11. Oliver Bozanic, 12. Troy Hearfield, 14. Michael Mcglinchey, 15. Brad Mcdonald, 16. Trent Sainsbury, 17. Michael Baird, 19. Matthew Simon, 20. Justin Pasfield, 21. Sam Gallagher, 23. Adam Kwasnik
*four to be omitted*

In:
Bernie Ibini-Isei (Promoted from NYL)
Adriano Pellegrino (Perth Glory)
Troy Hearfield (Wellington Phoenix)
Stuart Musialik (Sydney FC)
Bradley McDonald (North Queensland Fury)
Justin Pasfield (North Queensland Fury)

Out:
Jess Van Strattan (Released)
Nik Mrdja (Released)
Patricio Perez (Released)
Matthew Lewis (Released)
Chris Doig (Pelita Jaya, Indonesia)

Unavailable:
7. John HUTCHINSON (On Loan)
13. Stuart MUSIALIK (Adductor – 2 weeks)
18. Alex WILKINSON (Forearm – 1 week)
22. Mustafa AMINI (Groin – 4 weeks)

Brisbane Roar v Central Coast Mariners

Date: Oct-8 Sat
Referee: Chris Beath
AR1: Nathan Macdonald
AR1: Ashley Beecham
4th Official: Alan Milliner

Gold Coast United v Wellington Phoenix
Sunday, 9 October 2011
Skilled Park, Robina
Local kick-off: 4.00pm

Radio Broadcast: The Radio Network (Wellington)

Did you know? Following the departure of former Melbourne Victory coach Ernie Merrick in the 2011 off-season, this match will see the two current Hyundai A-League coaches with the most Hyundai A-League matches coached - Wellington Phoenix's Ricki Herbert (102 Hyundai A-League matches) and Gold Coast's Miron Bleiberg (94).

Head-to-Head: Played 6 - Gold Coast United 2 wins, Wellington Phoenix 2 wins, 2 draws

Gold Coast United Squad: 1.Glen Moss [Gk], 2.Josh Brillante, 3.Michael Thwaite (C), 5.Kristian Rees, 6.Paul Beekmans, 7.Golgol Mebrahtu, 8.Robson, 9.Joel Porter, 12.Dylan Macallister, 13.Ante Rozic, 14.Ben Halloran, 15.Adama Traore, 16.Maceo Rigters, 18.James Brown, 20.Jerrad Tyson [Gk], 21.Daniel Severino, 22.Peter Jungschlager, 23.Dylan Mcgowan.
*three to be omitted*

In:
Chris Harold (Youth Team)
Jake Barker-Daish (AIS)
Zach Anderson (Youth Team)
Alex Smith (Sydney Olympic, NSWPL)
Daniel Severino (Sydney Olympic, NSWPL)
Peter Jungschlager (De Graafschap, Netherlands)
Paul Beekmans (SC Cambuur, Netherlands)
Dylan McGowan (On loan Hearts, Scotland)
Ante Rozic (Arka Gdynia, Poland)
Chris Broadfoot
Ambesager Yosief
Samuel Tesfagabr

Out:
Steve Pantelidis (Bintang Medan, Indonesia)
Daniel Piorkowski (Released)
Dino Djulbic (Shaanxi Chanba, China)
Zenon Caravella (Adelaide United)
Jason Culina (Newcastle Jets)
Bruce Djite (Adelaide United)
Sebastiaan Van Den Brink (Perth Glory)
Matt Osman (Parramatta FC, NSWPL)
Andrew Barisic (Persebaya 1927, Indonesia)
Scott Higgins (Retired)
Steve Fitzsimmons (Released)
John Curtis (Released)
Peter Perchtold (Released)
Anderson Alves Da Silva (Released)
Shane Smeltz (Perth Glory)

Unavailable:
Chris BROADFOOT (ankle injury – 6 weeks)

Wellington Phoenix squad: 1; Mark PASTON; 2, Manny MUSCAT; 3, Tony LOCHHEAD; 4, Brent GRIFFITHS; 6, Tim BROWN; 7, Leo BERTOS; 8, Paul IFILL; 9, Chris GREENACRE; 11, DANIEL; 12, Nicky WARD; 13, Niko TSATTALIOS; 17, Vince LIA; 18, Ben SIGMUND; 19, Jimmy DOWNEY; 20, Tony WARNER; 21, Dani SANCHEZ; 22, Andrew DURANTE
*two to be omitted*

In:
Nikolas Tsattalios (Sutherland Sharks, NSWPL)
James Downey (Sparta Rotterdam, Netherlands)
Anthony Warner (Tranmere Rovers)
Lucas Pantelis (Adelaide United)

Out:
Diego Walsh (Charleston Battery, USA)
Oscar Cornejo (Club Atletico Santa Rosa, Argentina)
James Musa (Released)
Troy Hearfield (Central Coast Mariners)
Jade North (FC Tokyo, Japan)
Danny Vukovic (Perth Glory)
Reece Crowther (Released)
Dylan Mcallister (Breiðablik, Iceland/Gold Coast United)
Marco Rojas (Melbourne Victory)

Unavailable: Lucas Pantelis - ACL rupture (season); Mirjan Pavlovic - Broken arm (8 to 10 weeks)

Gold Coast United v Wellington Phoenix

Date: Oct-9 Sun
Referee: Gerard Parsons
AR1: Denis Silk
AR1: David Walsh
4th Official: Matt Gillett

Perth Glory v Adelaide United
Sunday, 9 October, 2011
nib Stadium, Perth
Local kick-off: 4.30pm

Perth Glory official radio partner 91.3 SportFM

Did you know? The next goal scored by Perth Glory's new recruit Shane Smeltz will be his 50th in the Hyundai A-League.

Head-to-Head: Played 21 - Perth Glory 5 wins, Adelaide United 10 wins, 3 draws

Perth Glory squad: 1.Danny VUKOVIC, 2.Josh MITCHELL, 3.Bas Van Den BRINK, 4.Billy MEHMET, 6.Chris COYNE, 7.Jacob BURNS, 8.Adam HUGHES, 9.Shane SMELTZ, 10.Liam MILLER, 12.Scott NEVILLE, 13.Travis DODD, 14.Steven Mcgarry, 15.Tommy AMPHLETT, 16.Evan BERGER, 17.Todd HOWARTH, 18.Jesse MAKAROUNAS, 19.Josh RISDON, 20.Neil YOUNG, 21.Mile STERJOVSKI, 22.Adam TAGGART, 27.ANDREZINHO
*five to be omitted*

In:
Joshua Risdon (Promoted from NYL)
Adam Taggart (Promoted from NYL)
Travis Dodd (Adelaide United)
Danny Vukovic (Wellington Phoenx)
Evan Berger (Melbourne Victory)
Shane Smeltz (Gold Coast United)
Adam Hughes (Adelaide United)
Neil Young (Newcastle Jets)
Sebastiaan Van Den Brink (Busan I’Park, South Korea)
Liam Miller (Hibernian, Scotland)
Andrezinho (Consadole Sapporo, Japan)
Jesse Makarounas (AIS)

Out:
Tando Velaphi (Melbourne Victory)
Jamie Coyne (Sydney FC)
Branko Jelic (Released)
Howard Fondyke (Released)
Adriano Pellegrino (Central Coast Mariners)
Brent Griffiths (Stirling Lions, WASL)
Naum Sekulovski (Released)
Anthony Skorich (Released)
Andrija Jukic (Bogar Raya FC, Indonesia)
Andy Todd (Oldham Athletic, England)
Alex Pearson (Released)
Robbie Fowler (Muangthong United, Thailand)

Unavailable:
11.Victor SIKORA (hip – long term injury list)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eugene GALEKOVIC (Gk), 2.Osama MALIK, 4.Jon Mckain (C), 5.Daniel MULLEN, 6.CASSIO, 7.Zenon CARAVELLA, 8.Evgeniy LEVCHENKO, 9.Sergio VAN DIJK, 10.Dario VIDOSIC, 11.Bruce DJITE, 12.Antony GOLEC, 13.Ricardo DA SILVA, 14.Cameron WATSON, 16.Spase DILEVSKI, 17.Iain RAMSAY, 20.Mark BIRIGHITTI (Gk), 21.Francisco USUCAR, 22.Milan SUSAK, 23.Andy SLORY
*four to be omitted*

In:
Zenon Caravella (Gold Coast United)
Bruce Djite (Gold Coast United)
Spase Dilveski (Universitatea Craiova, Romania)
Dario Vidosic (FC Nuremberg, Germany)
Jon McKain (Al Nassr, Saudi Arabia)
Evgeniy Levchenko (Willen II, Netherlands)
Ricardo Da Silva (Adelaide City)
Milan Susak (Minangkabau FC)
Antony Golec (Sydney United)

Out:
Robert Cornthwaite (Chunnam Dragons, South Korea)
Lucas Pantelis (Wellington Phoenix)
Adam Hughes (Perth Glory)
Marcos Flores (Henan Jianye, China)
Paul Reid (Released)
Travis Dodd (Perth Glory)
Francesco Monterosso (MetroStars, South Australia Super League)
Dario Bodrusic (Released)
Mathew Leckie (Borussia Monchengladbach, Germany)
Joseph Costa (Released)
Iain Fyfe (Busan I’Park, South Korea)

Unavailable:
Nigel BOOGAARD (ankle – 4 weeks)

Perth Glory v Adelaide United

Date: Oct-9 Sun
Referee: Jarred Gillett
AR1: Matthew Cheeseman
AR1: Josh Mannella
4th Official: David Costello
Source: FFA
POLLS
Sorry, But you need to be logged in to View or Vote in the Polls.