Article
SA Awards Night - List of all the awards
12:44 AM Thu 3rd Sep, 2009 - Admin
ffsa-small.gif
Richie Alagich claimed his second Sergio Melta Medal for the Super League Player of the Year at the 2009 Football Federation SA Awards Night at Adelaide Oval, after an outstanding performance playing for Raiders.

Alagich, who won the 2004 Sergio Melta Medal with Raiders and also the 1993 Bob Telfer Medal with Pirates (Premier League Player of the Year), received the honour after out voting Super League top goalscorer Jason Trimboli from Campbelltown City and Western Strikers midfielder Elias Vlassis by 19 votes.

Alagich polled nine best on ground performances, receiving votes in every match he played in this season excluding Round 15 and 18. He did not feature for Raiders in Round 12 and 14.

Alagich joins Peter McKenzie and Michael Brooks as the equal eighth highest votes received with Eugene Novak leading with 48 votes from 18 matches playing for Polonia in 1967.

Top 10 Sergio Melta Medal (Super League)

Richie Alagich Raiders 35
Jason Trimboli Campbelltown City 16
Elias Vlassis Western Strikers 16
Nick Budin Adelaide City 15
Louis Brain MetroStars 14
Saranti Parissos Adelaide Blue Eagles 14
Gianluca Lagati Adelaide Blue Eagles 13
Zacki Malik Adelaide Galaxy 13
Ivan Karlovic MetroStars 12
Matt Kelly Modbury 12

First Division Highest Votes Received
Eugene Novak 1967 Polonia 48 votes (18 matches)
Billy Graham 1965 Croatia 47 (18)
John Francis 1984 E.D. Azzurri 45 (22)
Paul Wilde 1990 Salisbury United 40 (22)
Bradley Armour 2002 White City Woodville 37 (22)
Bernie Bridges 1988 USC Lion Grange 36 (22)
Michael Brooks 1996 White City Woodville 35 (21)
Peter McKenzie 1966 Victoria 35 (18)
Richie Alagich 2009 Raiders 35 (18)

MILOSEVIC TAKES OUT BOB TELFER MEDAL

Adelaide Olympic’s Branko Milosevic took out the 2009 Bob Telfer Medal for the Premier League Player of the Year after storming through to receive 15 votes in the remaining nine matches of the season.

45 year old Milosevic received three votes in the final match of the season against SA Sports Institute to pip Cumberland United captain Daniel Graystone and Croydon captain Joe Lagana, both of whom did not receive any votes in their final match, along with Adelaide Comets’ Elias Demourtzidis.

The former West Adelaide National Soccer League player registered to play after five matches in the season, teaming up with his 17 year old son Alen, who made his Senior debut this season.

Top 10 Bob Telfer Medal (Premier League)

Branko Milosevic Adelaide Olympic 15
Elias Demourtzidis Adelaide Comets 12
Daniel Graystone Cumberland United 12
Joe Lagana Croydon 12
Oliver Totani Adelaide Cobras 11
Konrad Kozsnik Croydon 11
Shane Pearce Salisbury United 11
Alex Jackson Adelaide Cobras 10
Nathan Fleetwood Adelaide Comets 10
Colin Alagich Pirates 9
James Coley Pirates 9
Michael Keens White City Woodville 9
Yannick Skull Cumberland United 9

ENFIELD CITY’S WALLER NAMED MILAN IVANOVIC MEDALLIST

Enfield City added to their Minor Premiership success as Russell Waller took out the Milan Ivanovic Medal as the State League Player of the Year, beating exciting young Seaford striker Faustin Machochi by one vote.

Waller, who joined Enfield City after a spell with MetroStars in the Super League, received six best on ground performances in his 22 votes.

20 year old Machochi, who came to Australia from Congo two years ago, required three votes in the final match of the season to claim the medal after Waller did not receive any votes. Machochi received one vote and missed out by the same margin, as Waller remained on top of the vote count despite not receiving any votes in his final two matches of the season.

Top 10 Milan Ivanovic Medal (State League)

Russell Waller Enfield City 22
Faustin Machochi Seaford 21
George Kalogerias West Adelaide 18
Spiro Kezios West Adelaide 16
Joseph Costa Enfield City 14
George Mitropoulos Toros 13
Dion Lambrinos West Adelaide 13
Raffaele Frisina N.A.B. 12
Stefan Forte N.A.B. 12
Michael Edwards Northern Demons 12
Anthony Fasciano Northern Demons 12
Dayle Anderson Seaford 12
Andrew Dickinson Seaford 12

ROLL OF HONOUR

Sergio Melta Medal Super League Player of the Year
Richie Alagich Raiders 35 votes

Bob Telfer Medal Premier League Player of the Year
Branko Milosevic Adelaide Olympic 15 votes

Milan Ivanovic Medal State League Player of the Year
Russell Waller Enfield City 22 votes

Charlie Caruso Award Super League Reserves Player of the Year
Benjamin DeBono Para Hills 14 votes

Len Alagich Award Premier League Reserves Player of the Year
Ben McLoughlin Pirates 15 votes

Peter Nikolich Award State League Reserves Player of the Year
Peter Veloudos West Adelaide 17 votes

John Francis Award Super League U19 Player of the Year
Jackson Groves MetroStars 23 votes

Rab Jones Award Premier League U19 Player of the Year
Jordan Watson South Adelaide Panthers 18 votes

Les Avory Award State League U19 Player of the Year
Mohammed Nazari Enfield City 21 votes
Benjamin Ebert Noarlunga United 21 votes

Super League Coach of the Year
John Duthie Raiders

Premier League Coach of the Year
Neil Young Cumberland United

State League Coach of the Year
Ben Dale Seaford

Super League Golden Boot Award
Jason Trimboli Campbelltown City 22 goals

John Aloisi Rising Star Award
Liam Wooding SASI

Fair Play Award
South Adelaide Panthers

Mike Ingham Award Referee of the Year
Craig Zetter

Mick O’Malley Award Young Referee of the Year
Curtis Wordsworth

VOTE LEADERS - CLUB BY CLUB

Sergio Melta Medal (Super League)

Adelaide Blue Eagles
S.Parissos 14
G.Lagati 13
F.Filletti 9
D.DiMella 5
D.Kenrick 5
A.Vizzari 5

Adelaide City
N.Budin 15
D.Paladino 7
J.D'Arsie 6
D.Mori 5
N.Orr 5
P.Pezos 5

Adelaide Galaxy
Z.Malik 13
S.DeGiovanniello 10
P.Karittevlis 6
A.Macolino 3
C.Christophersen 3

Adelaide Hills
N.Elliott 7
D.Puyenbroek 6
C.Bowman 6
D.Atkins 5
J.Markham 5
D.Stam 5
C.Marwe 5

Campbelltown City
J.Trimboli 16
S.Catanzaro 10
V.Parhas 8
M.Deegan 7
N.Fleetwood 6
S.Piotto 5

MetroStars
L.Brain 14
I.Karlovic 12
J.Stavrides 8
M.Matricciani 7
S.Grelli 6
Dav.Menechella 5
A.Van Dommele 5

Modbury
M.Kelly 12
D.Crowl 9
P.Reilly 5
R.Devlin 3
S.Weidenbach 2

Para Hills
M.Cartwright 9
N.Day 9
J.Allwright 6
M.Muscroft 6
A.Sunasky 6
A.Goulding 5
T.Rutter 4
J.McKee 3

Raiders
R.Alagich 35
T.McSorley 9
M.Saric 9
K.Francis 5
R.Townsend 3

Western Strikers
E.Vlassis 16
F.Garcia 10
J.Grgic 8
C.McNichol 4
A.Bulabek 3
F.Muscara 3
D.Picca 3

Top 10 Bob Telfer Medal (Premier League)

Adelaide Cobras
O.Totani 11
A.Jackson 10
P.Tsoukalas 7
D.Mignone 4

Adelaide Comets
E.Demourtzidis 12
N.Fleetwood 10
G.Agalidis 6
E.Kostopoulos 6
R.Mitchell 6

Adelaide Olympic
B.Milosevic 15
D.Nicholls 7
A.Taye 7
T.Gelastopoulos 6
R.Matosevic 5

Croydon
J.Lagana 12
K.Kozsnik 11
P.Loizides 7
S.Warner 6
B.Tarabar 5

Cumberland United
D.Graystone 12
Y.Skull 9
B.Macdonald 8
N.Young 7
D.Stuart 6
R.Lippett 6
J.Grgic 6

Panthers
N.Dawes 6
A.Wilkinson 6
N.Kosmina 4
K.Wilkinson 3
B.Rayner 3
D.Waddelow 3

Pirates
C.Alagich 9
J.Coley 9
J.Skeffington 7
S.Unglaube 6
C.Adcock 6
K.McFadyen 5

Salisbury United
S.Pearce 11
J.Foat 6
C.Van Paridon 5
M.Gareffa 3
B.Foat 3

SA Sports Institute
J.Costa 8
J.Miller 7
M.Perrone 6
L.Wooding 6
C.Noujaim 5
C.Pepe 5

White City Woodville
M.Keens 9
B.Armour 8
A.Leane 8
F.Bucco 6
R.Manolev 6

Top 10 Milan Ivanovic Medal (State League)

Enfield City
R.Waller 22
Jo.Costa 14
M.Graham 10
D.Parhas 7
P.Waine 7
T.Prescott 6

Gawler
A.Trimboli 5
A.Lynn 4
S.Andrews 3
C.Rochau 3
B.Stone 3
J.Doran 3

N.A.B.
R.Frisina 12
S.Forte 12
B.Calabrese 11
N.Sette 8
R.Todarello 5

Noarlunga United
I.Still 7
A.McArdle 7
D.Taylor 6
L.Roberts 6
S.Reed 5
P.Ritchie 4
F.McLean 4

Northern Demons
M.Edwards 12
A.Fasciano 12
D.Cox 7
P.Keane 6
A.Giancaspro 5
J.Motley 5

Port Pirie City
C.Bouzoudis 9
T.Zito 6
V.Bellifemini 5
M.Dimou 3
P.Casello 3
C.Crouch 3
J.Caputo 3

Playford City
T.Crawford 9
J.Allen 8
C.Nicholls 7
S.McMillan 7
S.Jackson 5
S.Bice 5

Seaford
F.Machochi 21
D.Anderson 12
A.Dickinson 12
B.Armour 10
D.Frayne 7
K.Trajanovski 6
R.Samardzija 6

The Cove
N.O'Reilly 10
J.Sobczynski 4
P.Yates 3
P.Koehne 3

Toros
G.Mitropoulos 13
M.Dunatov 5
M.Mastropaolo 4
T.Sacca 4
J.Anic-Kaliger 4

West Adelaide
G.Kalogerias 18
S.Kezios 16
D.Lambrinos 13
D.Reynolds 11
C.Robinson 9
Source: FFSA
POLLS
Sorry, But you need to be logged in to View or Vote in the Polls.