Editorial
FIFA World Cup Football Preview
12:55 AM Tue 11th Sep, 2007 - Admin
eaglemask.jpg
Participation in women’s football is booming in Australia and this is particularly true for female participation (junior and senior). With young females especially playing the game for the first time in massive numbers, women's football is widely considered the fastest growing sport in Australia.
Of the 425,920 total registered players in 2006 there were 83,834 females (19.7% of the total). These figures do not include schools, futsal or non-aligned competitions. The 83,834 registered women's players represents a massive 17 per cent increase in the number of women players registered in 2005 (71,858). Player registrations for 2007 are estimated at 100,000 meaning a remarkable 42 per cent increase in just a two-year period.

These figures make women’s football the largest team participation sport in Australia after netball.

The growth in women’s football has been mirrored worldwide with growth of around 20% since 2000 and a total of 26 million participants.

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP OVERVIEW

The FIFA Women's World Cup China 2007 is the fifth edition of the FIFA Women’s World Cup, which has been held at four-yearly intervals since 1991.
Since being beaten out of a place at the inaugural FIFA Women’s World Cup in China in 1991 on goal difference (by New Zealand in the Oceania qualifiers), the Australian women’s national team has never failed to qualify for the FIFA Women’s World Cup. The Matildas qualified for the 2007 finals via Asia for the first time, after reaching the final of the 2006 AFC Asian Women’s Championship in Adelaide.
Australia, ranked 15 in the world, have been drawn in Group C of the 2007 FIFA Women’s World Cup alongside Norway, Canada and Ghana and will be looking for its first-ever victory at a FIFA Women’s World Cup. Norway, the top seeded nation in the group, won the FIFA Women’s World Cup in 1995 as well as the gold medal at the 2000 Sydney Olympics and are ranked four in the world. Canada were semi finalists at the 2003 World Cup and have a current world ranking of nine. Ghana are the lowest ranked team in the tournament at 47 but the Africans have denied the Matildas at the last two tournaments recording a win and a draw in their only two meetings against Australia.

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL WORLDWIDE
The FIFA Women’s World Cup has undergone massive growth since the first tournament in 1991:-

* FIFA have announced that a new record of more than 200 territories will be covered by the TV rights holders giving the tournament unprecedented global coverage. This figure compares with the 1999 tournament which was broadcast in only 67 countries.

* The 1999 tournament in the USA attracted an average of 37,000 per game during the tournament, a figure which is higher than most men’s World Cup finals, with the final attracting a record female football attendance of 90,185.

* Prizemoney has been introduced for the first time at the 2007 tournament as follows:
Winner USD 1 million, Runners-up USD 800,000,
3rd place USD 650,000, 4th place USD 550,000,
Quarter-finalists USD 350,000, 9th-16th place USD 250,000

* Since the first Women’s World Cup in 1991, two youth world championships have been introduced – the U-20 Women’s World Cup introduced in 2002, which will be staged in Chile next year for the fourth time, and the U-17 Women’s World Cup, to be launched next year in New Zealand.

MEDIA COVERAGE
Coverage of the 5th FIFA Women's World Cup will be provided to all States and Territories LIVE across Australia on SBS TV. SBS will show all Matildas matches live as well as both semi- finals and the final.

OFFICIAL WEBSITE: www.fifa.com/womenworldcup

* There will be live webcasts of all 32 matches on the FIFA website in selected territories (not including Australia). A free two-minute highlight video will also be made available worldwide shortly after the conclusion of each match.

AUSTRALIA’S SQUAD
Australia’s squad to take on the world at the fifth FIFA Women’s World Cup in China was selected by coach Tom Sermanni in August 2007.
The squad is again led by long-serving captain Cheryl Salisbury who is not only the most capped male or female Australian international player but also the record Australian international goalscorer. The 33-year-old is also set to join an elite group of male or female players in the world to have played at four World Cups.
Dianne Alagich and Joanne Peters are two other experienced campaigners, having both taken part in two World Cups prior to 2007.

Veterans of one World Cup tournament are goalkeeper Melissa Barbier (03), defenders Heather Garriock (03) and Rhian Davies (03), plus midfielders Danielle Small (03) and Alicia Ferguson (99).

The squad also features a number of talented younger players, including Sally Shipard, Collette McCallum, Lydia Williams and Clare Polkinghorne, all graduates of the Young Matildas team which played at the 2006 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in Russia.

The Australian squad is experienced despite a relatively young average age of 24, with an average of 48 caps per player across the 21-strong squad.

No. Name Age Ht / Wt Pos Caps (goals) First Cap Based
1 Melissa BARBIERI 27 168 / 64 GK 48 (0) 2002 Melbourne
2 Kate McSHEA 24 170 / 62 Def 55 (2) 2000 Brisbane
3 Alicia FERGUSON 25 165 / 60 Mid 63 (6) 1997 Brisbane
4 Dianne ALAGICH 28 169 / 62 Def 74 (3) 1995 Sydney
5 Cheryl SALISBURY 33 180 / 72 Def 135 (33) 1994 Newcastle
6 Rhian DAVIES 26 172 / 60 Def 65 (2) 2002 Sydney
7 Heather GARRIOCK 24 165 / 58 Def 93 (13) 1999 Sydney
8 Caitlin MUNOZ 23 170 / 73 Att 31 (12) 2005 Canberra
9 Sarah WALSH 24 162 / 57 Att 45 (23) 2004 Sydney
10 Joanne PETERS 28 172 / 64 Mid 106 (28) 1996 Newcastle
11 Lisa DE VANNA 22 156 / 56 Att 44 (13) 2004 Perth
12 Kate GILL 22 180 / 66 Att 41 (24) 2004 Newcastle
13 Thea SLATYER 24 173 / 69 Def 36 (2) 2002 Sydney
14 Collette McCALLUM 21 166 / 61 Mid 31 (4) 2005 Perth
15 Sally SHIPARD 19 176 / 69 Mid 32 (2) 2004 Canberra
16 Lauren COLTHORPE 21 173 / 59 Mid 13 (1) 2005 Newcastle
17 Danielle SMALL 28 166 / 58 Mid 41 (10) 1999 Sydney
18 Lydia WILLIAMS 19 175 / 63 GK 5 (0) 2005 Canberra
19 Clare POLKINGHORNE 18 171 / 67 Def 9 (0) 2006 Brisbane
20 Joanne BURGESS 27 167 / 60 Att 27 (4) 2005 Sydney
21 Emma WIRKUS 25 171 / 61 GK 7 (0) 2005 Adelaide
Age and Caps as at 10-Sep-07. Ht=height in cm. Wt =weight in kg.
Player profiles and other information available at www.footballaustralia.com.au

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2007 – OVERVIEW

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Argentina (29) Korea DPR (5) Australia (15) Brazil (8)
England (12) Nigeria (24) Canada (9) China (11)
Germany (2) Sweden (3) Ghana (47) Denmark (6)
Japan (10) USA (1) Norway (4) New Zealand (23) FIFA ranking in brackets

Group winners and runners-up progress to the Quarter Finals, third and fourth placed teams eliminated.
The four Quarter Final winners progress to the Semi Finals stage; the four Quarter Final losers are eliminated.
The two Semi Finals winners progress to the Final; the two Semi Final loses are play in the play-off for third place.

FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP CHINA 2007 - full fixture list
Group stage
Group A Mon 10-Sep 8:00pm SHANGHAI Germany Argentina
Group B Tue 11-Sep 5:00pm CHENGDU USA Korea DPR
Group A Tue 11-Sep 8:00pm SHANGHAI Japan England
Group B Tue 11-Sep 8:00pm CHENGDU Nigeria Sweden
Group C Wed 12-Sep 5:00pm HANGZHOU Ghana Australia
Group D Wed 12-Sep 5:00pm WUHAN New Zealand Brazil
Group C Wed 12-Sep 8:00pm HANGZHOU Norway Canada
Group D Wed 12-Sep 8:00pm WUHAN China PR Denmark
Group A Fri 14-Sep 5:00pm SHANGHAI Argentina Japan
Group B Fri 14-Sep 5:00pm CHENGDU Sweden USA
Group A Fri 14-Sep 8:00pm SHANGHAI England Germany
Group B Fri 14-Sep 8:00pm CHENGDU Korea DPR Nigeria
Group C Sat 15-Sep 5:00pm HANGZHOU Canada Ghana
Group D Sat 15-Sep 5:00pm WUHAN Denmark New Zealand
Group C Sat 15-Sep 8:00pm HANGZHOU Australia Norway
Group D Sat 15-Sep 8:00pm WUHAN Brazil China PR
Group A Mon 17-Sep 8:00pm HANGZHOU Germany Japan
Group A Mon 17-Sep 8:00pm CHENGDU England Argentina
Group B Tue 18-Sep 8:00pm SHANGHAI Nigeria USA
Group B Tue 18-Sep 8:00pm TIANJIN Korea DPR Sweden
Group C Wed 19-Sep 5:00pm SHANGHAI Norway Ghana
Group C Wed 19-Sep 5:00pm CHENGDU Australia Canada
Group D Wed 19-Sep 8:00pm TIANJIN China PR New Zealand
Group D Wed 19-Sep 8:00pm HANGZHOU Brazil Denmark
Quarter Finals
QF1 Sat 22-Sep 5:00pm WUHAN First Group A Second Group B
QF2 Sat 22-Sep 8:00pm TIANJIN First Group B Second Group A
QF3 Sun 23-Sep 5:00pm WUHAN First Group C Second Group D
QF4 Sun 23-Sep 8:00pm TIANJIN First Group D Second Group C
Semi Finals
SF1 Wed 26-Sep 8:00pm TIANJIN Winner QF1 Winner QF3
SF2 Thu 27-Sep 8:00pm HANGZHOU Winner QF2 Winner QF4
Play-off for third place
Sun 30-Sep 5:00pm SHANGHAI Loser SF1 Loser SF2
Final
Sun 30-Sep 8:00pm SHANGHAI Winner SF1 Winner SF2
Local times shown. AEST is 2 hrs ahead of Chengdu, Hangzhou, Shanghai, Tianjin and Wuhan.







HEAD-TO-HEAD

AUSTRALIA’A RECORD (IN A INTERNATONALS) AGAINST GROUP C OPPONENTS

Canada 12-12-87 W 2-0 World Invitational Kaihsiung, Taiwan
17-12-87 D 0-0 World Invitational Taipei City, Taiwan
11-05-95 L 0-3 Pre-World Cup Vancouver, Canada
13-05-95 W 3-0 Pre-World Cup Vancouver, Canada
07-06-97 W 3-2 US Women's Cup Oakford, USA
10-01-99 W 4-3 Australia Cup Canberra, Australia
09-06-99 W 3-1 Pre-World Cup Etobicoke, Canada
12-06-99 L 0-2 Pre-World Cup Toronto, Canada
04-06-00 L 0-2 Pacific Cup Sydney, Australia
03-04-02 D 0-0 Tournoi International de France Poitiers, France
26-09-02 L 0-2 Canada/US Women's Cup Tour Vancouver, Canada
28-09-02 W 1-0 Canada/US Women's Cup Tour Victoria, Canada
14-09-03 L 0-2 Pre-World Cup Tour Kingston, Canada
Overall record (P13): W6-D2-L5

Ghana 20-06-99 D 1-1 WORLD CUP Boston, USA
28-09-03 L 1-2 WORLD CUP Portland, USA
Overall record (P2): W0-D1-L1

Norway 05-06-88 L 0-3 International Women's Tournament Jiangmen, China
29-07-95 L 0-2 US Women's Cup Worcester, USA
01-09-97 L 1-7 European Tour Oslo, Norway
Overall record (P3): W0-D0-L3


AUSTRALIA’A RECORD (IN A INTERNATONALS) AGAINST REMAINING WORLD CUP COUNTRIES

Argentina 10-04-95 W 7-0 Havelange Trophy Uberlandia, Brazil
Overall record (P1): W1-D0-L0

Brazil 01-06-88 W 1-0 International Women's Tournament Jiangmen, China
14-04-95 L 0-3 Havelange Trophy Uberlandia, Brazil
16-04-95 W 3-2 Havelange Trophy Uberlandia, Brazil
06-06-99 L 1-3 Pre-World Cup Portland, USA
19-09-00 L 1-2 OLYMPIC GAMES Sydney, Australia
11-08-04 L 0-1 OLYMPIC GAMES Thessaloniki, Greece
Overall record (P6): W2-D0-L4

China 08-06-88 L 0-7 International Women's Tournament Guangzhou, China
08-06-95 L 2-4 WORLD CUP Vasteras, Sweden
11-07-96 L 0-1 Pre-Olympic Tour Bradenton, USA
14-07-96 L 1-2 Pre-Olympic Tour Bradenton, USA
16-11-97 L 0-3 Tri-Nations Series Lismore, Australia
23-11-97 W 2-1 Tri-Nations Series Canberra, Australia
18-03-99 L 0-2 Algarve Cup Lagos, Portugal
26-06-99 L 1-3 WORLD CUP New Jersey, USA
28-10-99 L 1-3 Test Series Zhuhai, China
31-10-99 L 2-4 Test Series Xiamen, China
02-06-00 D 1-1 Pacific Cup Sydney, Australia
14-08-00 L 0-3 North Korea/China Tour Yangzhou, China
17-08-00 D 0-0 North Korea/China Tour Shanghai, China
28-08-03 L 0-2 Pre-World Cup Tour Jinan, China
31-08-03 L 0-2 Pre-World Cup Tour Qingdao, China
25-09-03 D 1-1 WORLD CUP Los Angeles, USA
24-02-04 D 0-0 Australia Cup Brisbane, Australia
29-06-04 W 2-0 Friendly Beijing, China
01-07-04 D 1-1 Pre-Olympic Tour Beijing, China
30-01-05 L 0-3 Four Nation Tournament Quanzhou, China
16-07-05 W 2-1 Asia Tour Tianjin, China
19-07-05 L 0-2 Asia Tour Tianjin, China
25-11-05 D 0-0 China Series Gosford, Australia
28-11-05 W 3-0 China Series Gosford, Australia
03-12-05 D 0-0 China Series Sydney, Australia
16-06-06 L 1-2 China Tour Shanghai, China
19-06-06 L 0-2 China Tour Shanghai, China
30-07-06 D 2-2 * AFC Womens Cup (*L 2-4 pens) Adelaide, Australia
16-08-07 W 3-2 Friendly Tianjin, China
19-08-07 W 3-1 Friendly Tianjin, China
Overall record (P29): W5-D8-L16

Denmark 06-06-95 L 0-5 WORLD CUP Vasteras, Sweden
14-03-99 D 1-1 Algarve Cup Faro, Portugal
02-11-06 L 1-2 Peace Cup Suwon, South Korea
Overall record (P3): W0-D1-L2

England 04-09-03 L 0-1 Pre-World Cup Tour Burnley, England
Overall record (P1): W0-D0-L1

Germany 13-09-00 L 0-3 OLYMPIC GAMES Canberra, Australia
28-01-05 W 1-0 Four Nation Tournament Quanzhou, China
Overall record (P2): W1-D0-L1

Japan 05-10-84 W 6-2 Xian International Tournament Xian, China
08-12-84 D 2-2 World Invitational Taipei, Taiwan
04-12-89 D 2-2 Prima Cup Kanagawa, Japan
05-12-89 D 1-1 Prima Cup Kanagawa, Japan
27-09-94 D 2-2 Test Match Tokyo, Japan
09-07-96 D 2-2 Pre-Olympic Tour Fort Lauderdale, USA
31-05-00 W 1-0 Pacific Cup Canberra, Australia
06-04-02 D 1-1 Tournoi International de France Angouleme, France
27-07-03 D 0-0 3-Nations Tournament Sendai, Japan
27-03-05 L 0-2 Friendly Sydney, Australia
29-03-05 W 2-1 Friendly Sydney, Australia
23-07-05 L 2-4 Asia Tour Tokyo, Japan
27-07-06 W 2-0 AFC Womens Cup Adelaide, Australia
19-11-06 L 0-1 Friendly Tokyo, Japan
Overall record (P14): W4-D7-L3

New Zealand 06-10-79 D 2-2 Test Series Sydney, Australia
08-10-79 L 0-1 Test Series Sydney, Australia
13-10-79 W 1-0 Test Series Brisbane, Australia
18-05-80 D 3-3 Test Series Auckland, New Zealand
21-05-80 D 1-1 Test Series Wellington, New Zealand
24-05-80 W 3-2 Test Series Christchurch, New Zealand
05-10-81 W 2-1 Provincial tour of NZ Auckland, New Zealand
28-11-83 D 0-0 Oceania Cup Noumea, New Caledonia
04-12-83 L 2-3 Oceania Cup Noumea, New Caledonia
12-12-84 L 0-3 World Invitational Taipei, Taiwan
29-03-86 W 1-0 Oceania Cup Christchurch, New Zealand
19-12-87 L 0-1 World Invitational Taipei City, Taiwan
26-03-89 L 0-2 Oceania Cup Brisbane, Australia
20-05-91 L 0-1 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers Sydney, Australia
24-05-91 W 1-0 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers Sydney, Australia
20-10-91 D 0-0 Test Series Christchurch, New Zealand
23-10-91 L 0-3 Test Series Wellington, New Zealand
26-10-91 L 0-2 Test Series Hamilton, New Zealand
14-10-94 L 1-2 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers Port Moresby, PNG
18-10-94 W 1-0 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers Port Moresby, PNG
17-03-95 W 4-0 Test Series Canberra, Australia
19-03-95 W 2-0 Test Series Canberra, Australia
24-03-96 W 3-0 M-Wey Tri-Series Auckland, New Zealand
30-03-96 W 2-0 M-Wey Tri-Series Auckland, New Zealand
19-11-97 W 2-0 Tri-Nations Series Newcastle, Australia
17-10-98 W 3-1 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers Auckland, New Zealand
07-06-00 W 4-0 Pacific Cup Newcastle, Australia
13-04-03 W 2-0 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers Canberra, Australia
18-02-04 W 2-0 Australia Cup Brisbane, Australia
19-07-07 W 3-0 Friendly Coffs Harbour, Australia
22-07-07 W 1-0 Friendly Coffs Harbour, Australia
Overall record (P31): W17-D5-L12

Nigeria -no previous encounters

North (DPR) Korea 29-08-98 D 0-0 Test Series Pyongyang, North Korea
01-09-98 D 0-0 Test Series Pyongyang, North Korea
04-09-98 W 1-0 Test Series Pyongyang, North Korea
08-08-00 L 0-2 North Korea/China Tour Pyongyang, North Korea
11-08-00 L 1-2 North Korea/China Tour Pyongyang, North Korea
22-07-06 D 0-0 AFC Womens Cup Adelaide, Australia
03-06-07 L 0-2 Olympic qualifying Pyongyang, North Korea
10-06-07 L 0-2 Olympic qualifying Coffs Harbour, Australia
Overall record (P8): W1-D3-L4

Sweden 27-05-95 L 0-5 Pre-World Cup Helsingborg, Sweden
07-08-97 W 1-0 European Tour Ostersund, Sweden
20-03-99 D 1-1 Algarve Cup Montechoro, Portugal
23-06-99 L 1-3 WORLD CUP Washington DC, USA
07-01-00 L 0-2 Australia Cup Sydney, Australia
16-09-00 D 1-1 OLYMPIC GAMES Sydney, Australia
01-02-03 L 1-3 Australia Cup Canberra, Australia
20-08-04 L 1-2 OLYMPIC GAMES Volos, Greece
Overall record (P8): W1-D2-L5

USA 16-12-87 L 0-6 World Invitational Taipei City, Taiwan
20-01-95 L 0-5 Test Series Phoenix, USA
23-01-95 L 1-4 Test Series Phoenix, USA
10-06-95 L 1-4 WORLD CUP Helsingborg, Sweden
03-08-95 L 2-4 US Women's Cup New Brunswick, USA
04-07-96 L 1-2 Pre-Olympic Tour Tampa, USA
06-07-96 L 1-2 Pre-Olympic Tour Pensacola, USA
28-02-97 L 0-4 Ram Sports Cup Melbourne, Australia
02-03-97 L 1-3 Ram Sports Cup Bathurst, Australia
05-03-97 L 0-3 Ram Sports Cup Canberra, Australia
05-06-97 L 1-9 US Women's Cup Ambler, USA
03-06-99 L 0-4 Pre-World Cup Portland, USA
13-01-00 L 1-3 Australia Cup Adelaide, Australia
11-06-00 L 0-1 Pacific Cup Newcastle, Australia
02-10-02 L 0-4 US Women's Cup Cary, USA
21-07-04 L 1-3 Pre-Olympic Tour Blaine, USA
17-08-04 D 1-1 OLYMPIC GAMES Thessaloniki, Greece
16-10-05 D 0-0 USA Tour Fullarton, USA
31-10-06 L 0-2 Peace Cup Cheonan, South Korea
Overall record (P19): W0-D2-L17


AUSTRALIA’S RECORD AT THE FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP

1991 (host: China | winner: USA – defeated Norway in final 2-1)
- Australia did not quality

1995 (host: Sweden | winner: Norway – defeated Germany in final 2-0)

Match 1: L0-5 v Denmark
Line-up: Tracey Wheeler (gk), Anissa Tann, Sonia Gegenhuber, Jane Oakley, Cheryl Salisbury (Angela Iannotta 57'), Sarah Cooper, Alison Forman, Lisa Casagrande (Lizzy Claydon 79'), Michelle Watson, Linda Hughes (Kim Lembryk 57'), Julie Murray

Match 2: L2-4 v China
Line-up: Tracey Wheeler (gk), Anissa Tann, Jane Oakley, Cheryl Salisbury (Lizzy Claydon 77'), Sarah Cooper, Alison Forman, Kim Lembryk (Lisa Casagrande 62'), Michelle Watson, Linda Hughes, Angela Iannotta, Julie Murray (Denie Pentecost 81')
Scorers: Angela Iannotta 25', Linda Hughes 89'

Match 3: L1-4 v USA
Line-up: Tracey Wheeler (gk), Anissa Tann, Sonia Gegenhuber, Jane Oakley (Sacha Wainwright 75'), Sarah Cooper, Alison Forman, Lisa Casagrande (Lizzy Claydon 67'), Kim Lembryk (Kaylene Janssen 82'), Linda Hughes, Angela Iannotta, Julie Murray
Scorer: Lisa Casagrande 54'

1999 (host: USA | winner: USA – defeated China in final 5-4 on penalties after 0-0 draw)

Match 1: D1-1 v Ghana
Line-up: Tracey Wheeler (gk), Traci Bartlett, Bridgette Starr, Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury, Sarah Cooper, Sharon Black, Alison Forman, Joanne Peters (Kelly Golebiowski 89'), Angela Iannotta (Lisa Casagrande 59'), Julie Murray
Scorer: Julie Murray 74'

Match 2: L1-3 v Sweden
Line-up: Belinda Kitching (gk), Traci Bartlett, Bridgette Starr (Anissa Tann 87'), Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury, Sarah Cooper (Angela Iannotta 77'), Alison Forman, Joanne Peters, Sharon Black (Kelly Golebiowski 58'), Lisa Casagrande, Julie Murray
Scorer: Julie Murray 32'

Match 3: L1-3 v China
Line-up: Belinda Kitching (gk), Traci Bartlett, Bridgette Starr, Anissa Tann, Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury (Peita-Claire Hepperlin 87'), Alison Forman (Amy Wilson 79'), Lisa Casagrande (Angela Iannotta 72'), Alicia Ferguson, Julie Murray, Kelly Golebiowski
Scorer: Cheryl Salisbury 66'

2003 (host: USA | winner: Germany – defeated Sweden in final 2-1)

Match 1: L1-2 v Russia
Line-up: Cassandra Kell (gk), Dianne Alagich, Rhian Davies, Cheryl Salisbury, Sacha Wainwright (Bryony Duus 46'), Gillian Foster, Heather Garriock, Joanne Peters, Tal Karp (April Mann 91'), Danielle Small, Kelly Golebiowski
Scorer: Kelly Golebiowski 38'

Match 2: D1-1 v China
Line-up: Cassandra Kell (gk), Dianne Alagich, Rhian Davies, Karla Reuter, Cheryl Salisbury, Gillian Foster, Heather Garriock, Joanne Peters, Tal Karp, Danielle Small (Bryony Duus 76'), Kelly Golebiowski
Scorer: Heather Garriock 28'

Match 3: L1-2 v Ghana
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Dianne Alagich, Rhian Davies, Cheryl Salisbury, Karla Reuter (Pamela Grant 90'), Heather Garriock, Joanne Peters, Gillian Foster (April Mann 43'), Tal Karp (Bryony Duus 33'), Danielle Small, Kelly Golebiowski
Scorer: Heather Garriock 61’


QUALIFICATION DETAILS

Australia qualified for the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2007 with a second place finish in the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2006, which took place in Adelaide from 16 to 30 July 2006. Australia reached the final of the AFC Women’s Asian Cup 2006 (the first AFC tournament held in Australia following Australia’s entry into Asia in January 2006). The AFC Women’ Asian Cup 2006 was won by FIFA Women’ World Cup 2007 host China, who defeated Australia 4-2 on penalties in the tournament final following a 2-2 scoreline after extra time.

Australia’s results in the AFC Women’ Asian Cup 2006 (Adelaide):

Group stage
16-Jul-06 W4-0 Korea Republic (OG 30', Sarah Walsh 48', Caitlin Munoz 75', Lisa De Vanna 87')
18-Jul-06 W2-0 Myanmar (Sally Shipard 31', Lisa De Vanna 77')
22-Jul-06 D0-0 Korea DPR
24-Jul-06 W5-0 Thailand (Alicia Ferguson 4', Joanne Burgess 28', Sarah Walsh 54', Kate Gill 63', Lisa De Vanna 82')
Semi-final
27-Jul-06 W2-0 Japan (Caitlin Munoz 9', Joanne Peters 45')
Final
30-Jul-06 D2-2 China PR (Caitlin Munoz 29', Joanne Peters 33'). Australia lost on penalties 2-4
Australian line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Cheryl Salisbury, Dianne Alagich (Rhian Davies 44' (Karla Reuter 83')), Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Sally Shipard, Alicia Ferguson, Caitlin Munoz (Lisa De Vanna 66'), Sarah Walsh

AUSTRALIA’S MATCHES SINCE THE AFC WOMEN’S ASIAN CUP 2006 - DETAILS

Date: 29th October 2006
Opponent: Netherlands (Peace Cup)
Result: W1-0
Venue: Kimhae, South Korea
Scorer: Sarah Walsh 67'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Rhian Davies, Cheryl Salisbury, Heather Garriock, Kate McShea, Collette McCallum (Danielle Small 78'), Joanne Peters (Lauren Colthorpe 82'), Lana Harch (Joanne Burgess 60'), Alicia Ferguson, Caitlin Munoz (Lisa De Vanna 76'), Sarah Walsh (Kate Gill 76')

Date: 31st October 2006
Opponent: USA (Peace Cup)
Result: L0-2
Venue: Cheonan, South Korea
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Cheryl Salisbury, Rhian Davies (Kim Carroll 58'), Clare Polkinghorne (Kate McShea 58'), Heather Garriock, Joanne Peters, Lauren Colthorpe, Joanne Burgess (Danielle Small 68'), Alicia Ferguson (Collette McCallum 78'), Caitlin Munoz (Lisa De Vanna 69'), Sarah Walsh (Kate Gill 69')

Date: 2nd November 2006
Opponent: Denmark (Peace Cup)
Result: L1-2
Venue: Suwon, South Korea
Scorer: Caitlin Munoz 68'
Line-up: Emma Wirkus (gk), Karla Reuter, Cheryl Salisbury, Kim Carroll (Rhian Davies 77'), Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Joanne Peters (Joanne Burgess 52'), Danielle Small (Alicia Ferguson 65'), Kate Gill, Caitlin Munoz (Lisa De Vanna 77'), Sarah Walsh

Date: 19th November 2006
Opponent: Japan (Friendly)
Result: L0-1
Venue: Tokyo, Japan
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk) (Emma Wirkus 46'), Cheryl Salisbury, Rhian Davies (Kim Carroll 75'), Heather Garriock, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Collette McCallum (Amber Neilson 75'), Lauren Colthorpe, Joanne Burgess (Sasha McDonnell 56'), Caitlin Munoz, Sarah Walsh (Karla Reuter 85')

Date: 21st February 2007
Opponent: Myanmar (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 1)
Result: W2-0
Venue: Kaoshiung, Chinese Taipei
Scorers: Sarah Walsh 9', 55'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury, Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Joanne Burgess (Lana Harch 82'), Kate Gill, Caitlin Munoz (Karla Reuter 46'), Sarah Walsh (Amber Neilson 76')

Date: 23rd February 2007
Opponent: Uzbekistan (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 1)
Result: W10-0
Venue: Kaoshiung, Chinese Taipei
Scorers: Kate Gill 2', Thea Slatyer 14', Lauren Colthorpe 18', Danielle Small 25', Sarah Walsh 27', Heather Garriock 52', Sarah Cooper 57', Collette McCallum 59', 83', Lana Harch 75'
Line-up: Emma Wirkus (gk), Karla Reuter, Thea Slatyer, Sarah Cooper, Heather Garriock, Joanne Peters (Collette McCallum 59'), Lauren Colthorpe, Lana Harch, Danielle Small, Kate Gill (Clare Polkinghorne 46'), Sarah Walsh (Sasha McDonnell 46')

Date: 25th February 2007
Opponent: Chinese Taipei (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 1)
Result: W8-1
Venue: Kaoshiung, Chinese Taipei
Scorers: Kate Gill 14', 26', 44', 49', 90', Sarah Walsh 29', Joanne Peters 72', Danielle Small 83'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury, Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Joanne Peters, Kate McShea (Thea Slatyer 46'), Joanne Burgess, Kate Gill, Caitlin Munoz (Danielle Small 67'), Sarah Walsh (Lana Harch 73')

Date: 7th April 2007
Opponent: Hong Kong (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 2)
Result: W15-0
Venue: Coffs Harbour
Scorers: Danielle Small 0', 72', Sarah Walsh 10', 12', Kate Gill 26', 52', 72', 74', 89', Joanne Peters 33', Collette McCallum 54', Joanne Burgess 56', Cheryl Salisbury 85', 87'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Cheryl Salisbury, Dianne Alagich (Jenna Tristram 46'), Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Lauren Colthorpe, Joanne Burgess (Danielle Small 64'), Kate Gill, Sarah Walsh (Thea Slatyer 82')

Date: 15th April 2007
Opponent: Chinese Taipei (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 2)
Result: W10-0
Venue: Kaohslung, Chinese Taipei
Scorers: Kate Gill 6', 28', 59', Sarah Walsh 18', 32', 47'+, Joanne Peters 42', 57', Cheryl Salisbury 81', Joanne Burgess 83'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Cheryl Salisbury, Dianne Alagich (Rhian Davies 72'), Thea Slatyer, Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Joanne Peters (Lisa De Vanna 60'), Lauren Colthorpe, Joanne Burgess, Kate Gill, Sarah Walsh (Clare Polkinghorne 77')

Date: 3rd June 2007
Opponent: North Korea (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 2)
Result: L0-2
Venue: Pyongyang, North Korea
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury, Clare Polkinghorne (Sarah Walsh 46'), Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Sally Shipard, Joanne Burgess (Lisa De Vanna 59'), Kate Gill (Alicia Ferguson 81')

Date: 10th June 2007
Opponent: North Korea (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 2)
Result: L0-2
Venue: Coffs Harbour
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Dianne Alagich, Cheryl Salisbury, Thea Slatyer, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Sally Shipard (Lauren Colthorpe 80'), Joanne Burgess (Lisa De Vanna 46'), Kate Gill (Caitlin Munoz 65'), Sarah Walsh

Date: 19th July 2007
Opponent: New Zealand (Friendly)
Result: W3-0
Venue: Coffs Harbour
Scorers: Sarah Walsh 57', 70', Lana Harch 82'
Line-up: Emma Wirkus (gk), Rhian Davies, Cheryl Salisbury, Heather Garriock, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Sally Shipard, Danielle Small (Lana Harch 25'), Caitlin Munoz, Sarah Walsh

Date: 22nd July 2007
Opponent: New Zealand (Friendly)
Result: W1-0
Venue: Coffs Harbour
Scorer: Lisa De Vanna 24'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Louisa Bisby, Kim Carroll, Clare Polkinghorne, Karla Reuter (Amy Chapman 54'), Ellen Beaumont, Amber Neilson, Lauren Colthorpe, Lisa De Vanna, Joanne Burgess (Lana Harch 80'), Kate Gill

Date: 4th August 2007
Opponent: Hong Kong (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 2)
Result: W8-1
Venue: Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Scorers: Ellyse Perry 2', Renee Rollason 19', 56', Caitlin Cooper 33', Tameka Butt 50', own goal 74', Jenna Kingsley 83'
Line-up: Rachel Cooper (gk), Rachel Doyle, Caitlin Cooper (Jenna Kingsley 66'), Clare Polkinghorne, Tameka Butt, Lyndsay Glohe, Elise Kellond-Knight, Ellyse Perry (Grace Gill-McGrath 56'), Teresa Polias, Renee Rollason, Victoria Balomenos (Kyah Simon 39')

Date: 12th August 2007
Opponent: Hong Kong (Olympic Games qualifying – stage 2)
Result: W7-0
Venue: Coffs Harbour
Scorers: Caitlin Munoz 3', 82', 84', Sarah Walsh 25', Heather Garriock 31', Joanne Peters 60', Kate Gill 89'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Cheryl Salisbury, Thea Slatyer, Kate McShea, Joanne Peters, Heather Garriock (Lisa De Vanna 67'), Sally Shipard (Kate Gill 67'), Joanne Burgess, Alicia Ferguson, Caitlin Munoz, Sarah Walsh

(Australia failed to qualify for the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Women’s Football Tournament)

Date: 16th August 2007
Opponent: China (Friendly)
Result: W3-2
Venue: Tianjin, China
Scorers: Kate McShea 22', Lisa De Vanna 28', Sarah Walsh 83'
Line-up: Lydia Williams (gk) (Emma Wirkus 46'), Clare Polkinghorne, Dianne Alagich (Rhian Davies 46'), Thea Slatyer (Cheryl Salisbury 75'), Heather Garriock, Kate McShea, Lauren Colthorpe, Alicia Ferguson, Lisa De Vanna (Sarah Walsh 46'), Danielle Small (Joanne Burgess 75'), Kate Gill (Caitlin Munoz 93')

Date: 19th August 2007
Opponent: China (Friendly)
Result: W3-1
Venue: Tianjin, China
Scorers: Heather Garriock 12', Caitlin Munoz 34', Collette McCallum 51'
Line-up: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Clare Polkinghorne, Cheryl Salisbury, Collette McCallum, Kate McShea, Heather Garriock (Alicia Ferguson 66'), Lauren Colthorpe, Sally Shipard, Joanne Burgess (Danielle Small 46'), Caitlin Munoz (Kate Gill 84'), Sarah Walsh (Lisa De Vanna 74')
Source: FFA
POLLS
Sorry, But you need to be logged in to View or Vote in the Polls.